conference header
 

2014 Annual Conference & Trade Show

The 2014 conference presentations are being uploaded to the BCWWA Online Resource Library.
Search 'AC2014' to view a full list of uploaded conference presentations, or click on one of the sessions below for a link to the presentation PDF. For more information on presentations, see the Book of Abstracts and the presenter bios.

 


 

Technical Program

pdfBook of Abstracts

Monday Technical Sessions    
8:00 - 9:15 AM  Opening Session & Keynote
9:15 - 9:30 AM  Coffee Break   
9:30 - 11:00 AM Stream A Panels  
 

Small Water Systems

1.1 - 1.3

Choose from one of our four panels:
11:15 - 1:45 PM  Trade Show: Lunch
2:00 - 3:30 PM Stream A Stream B Stream C Stream D Stream E
 

Small Water Systems


1.4 - 1.6

Wastewater Issues


2.1 - 2.3

Infrastructure Funding


3.1 - 3.3

Stormwater Issues


4.1 - 4.3

Municipal Utility Management


5.1 - 5.3

3:30 - 3:45 PM  Coffee Break
3:45 - 5:15 PM Stream A Stream F Stream G Stream D Stream E
  Small Water Systems

1.7 - 1.9

Source Water Issues / Watershed Management

2.4 - 2.6

Emerging Technologies 

3.4 - 3.6

Stormwater Issues

4.4 - 4.6

Municipal Utility Management

5.4 - 5.6

5:20 - 6:30 PM  Board Reception & AGM 
FixedtablewidthPM
Tuesday Technical Sessions
8:00 - 10:00 AM  Stream F  Stream B  Stream G  Stream H  Stream I
 

Source Water Issues / Watershed Management

6.1 - 6.4

Wastewater Issues

7.1 - 7.4

Emerging Technologies

8.1 - 8.4

Water Conservation & Sustainability


9.1 - 9.4

Asset Management

10.1 - 10.4

10:00 - 10:20 AM  Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:50 AM  Stream J  Stream B Stream G  Stream K  Stream I
 

Drinking Water Issues


6.5 - 6.7

Wastewater Issues 


7.5 - 7.7

Emerging Technologies


8.5 - 8.7

Other Topics 

9.5 - 9.7

Asset Management 


10.5 - 10.7

11:55 - 1:45 PM  Awards Presentation: Lunch
2:00 - 3:30 PM
 Stream J
 Stream L  Stream M  Stream N  Stream O
 

Drinking Water Issues 


11.1 - 11.3

Municipal Utility Operations 


12.1 - 12.3

Decentralized / On-site Wastewater Systems 


13.1 - 13.3

Water & Wastewater Residuals Management


14.1 - 14.3 

Emergency Preparedness & Response 

15.1 - 15.3

3:30 - 3:50 PM  Coffee Break
3:50 - 4:50 PM  Stream J  Stream P  Stream Q  Stream R  Stream K
 

Drinking Water Issues 

11.4 - 11.5

Law & Policy 


12.4 - 12.5

First Nations - Water & Wastewater Issues 

13.4 - 13.5

Water Resources 

14.4 -14.5

Other Topics 


15.4 -15.5

6:00 - 7:00 PM  Reception
7:00 PM  Wrap-up Dinner: The Good Old Hockey Game

 

 


 

Annual Conference Operators Program

Congratulations to our BC operators who competed in a fierce battle of wit and brawn to claim the glory of being the best and brightest operators in the whole of British Columbia! Congratulations to the overall winner for the challenge events was MetroVancouver. MetroVancouver, with the largest combined score from all four events, was awarded as victors of the 2014 BCWWA Challenge Events and will be the inaugural team sent to compete at WEFTEC. 

The challenge events offered this year included Top Ops, Large pump teardown, small pump teardown and collection pipe. For more information, please check out the operator challenge event criteria.

Event

Municipality

Operators

Top Ops    
1st Place Capital Regional District  Clay Cullen, Scot Osborne 
2nd Place City of Kelowna   Mike Humes, Marc Casler, Henry Kohout
3rd Place Metro Vancouver Al Kennedy, Chrystal White, Dan Deacon
Small Pump Event    
1st Place Metro Vancouver Corey Robinson, Dan Deacon
2nd Place City of Kelowna     Kevin Bakay, Mike Humes
Large Pump Event    
1st Place Metro Vancouver Dan Deacon, Mark Babey, Corey Robinson 
2nd Place City of Kelowna Marc Casler, Mike Humes, Henry Kohout
3rd Place Mount Currie Calvin Jameson, Stan Lester, Darren Bikadi 
Collection Pipe Event    
1st Place Metro Vancouver Mark Babey, Dan Deacon
2nd Place City of Kelowna Henry Kohout, Kevin Bakay
3rd Place City of Coquitlam Mike Dockrill, Laine Wiederick

 

Top Ops sponsored by:

CPC small Logo

 

Operator's shirts sponsored by:

canadian dewatering

 


 

CEU forms for 2014 annual conference

 Submit a CEU form to EOCP to get credit for participating in the 2014 annual conference operator's program.

  2014 CEU allocation

Operators & Practical Knowledge Sessions Technical Sessions
Monday AM 0.3 Tuesday AM 0.3 Monday AM 0.3 Tuesday AM 0.3
Monday PM 0.3 Tuesday PM 0.3 Monday PM 0.2 Tuesday PM 0.2
Monday Total 0.6 Tuesday Total 0.6 Monday Total: 0.5 Tuesday Total 0.5
Operators & P.K. Sessions Grand Total: 1.2 CEUs
(Attend 2 morning sessions, and 2 afternoon sessions)
Technical Sessions Grand Total: 1.0 CEUs
(Attend 2 morning sessions, and 2 afternoon sessions)
Please submit your Special Event Completion/CEU forms to EOCP - address is located at the bottom of the form. 
Small Water Systems Symposium (full day) = 0.6 CEUs
Wednesday Seminar 1 or 2 (full day) = 0.6 CEUs
Wednesday Seminar 4
 (half day) = 0.3 CEUs

 

 


 

Thank you to all our 2014 conference sponsors!
   

sponsors



User Login
Enter your e-mail below and click the "Submit" button. If you are in our database, your login and password will be sent to you immediately.
InstructorNet Login
Enter your e-mail below and click the "Submit" button. If you are in our database, your login and password will be sent to you immediately.
DirectorNet Login