ValueOfWater 

43rd Annual Conference & Trade Show

May 27 - 30 | Kelowna, BC

 
The theme of the 2015 conference was The Value of Water: Connect | Respect | Protect.

CEUs

Download the 2015 BCWWA Annual Conference CEU form. Once complete, please send to the EOCP.

Activity CEUs
May 27 wastewater treatment technical tour 0.2
May 27 biosolids and composting technical tour 0.15
May 27 water treatment technical tour #1 0.1
May 29 water treatment technical tour #2 0.1
Education Sessions
May 28 morning education sessions 0.3
May 28 afternoon education sessions 0.3
May 29 morning education sessions 0.3
May 29 afternoon education sessions 0.3
Education program total 1.2

 

Presentations

To download a PDF copy of the conference presentations, click on the underlined links below. For presentation descriptions, view the Book of Abstracts.
 

Thursday May 28, 2015

8:00 - 9:30 am
 Opening Session and Keynote  

Education Sessions 

Stream   Stream 1  Stream 2  Stream 3  Stream 4  Stream 7
Small Water Systems Ensuring Water Quality & Supply Resource Recovery Sustainable Utility Management Technology and Innovation
9:45 - 10:15am Water system upgrade in Lytton First Nation (Nickeyeah IR25) - A community based solution towards safe drinking water Performance of a coanda screen raw water intake on Norrish Creek Application of thermal hydrolysis for advanced anaerobic digestion of the City of Kelowna’s biosolids Preparing for change: Lulu Islands solids system baseline definition project

The Role of Suspended Pavement Solutions in Achieving LID Stormwater Goals

Presenter Madjid Mohseni, University of BC Roderick MacLean, 
Associated Engineering
Ehssan Hosseini Koupaie, University of BC Okanagan Christopher Muller,
Brown and Caldwell

Michael James, DeepRoot Canada

 
10:15 - 10:45am
Doing the little things that make a big difference Sustainable groundwater management for municipal water supply in the township of Langley Organic waste management and processing: Composting and digestion Blue city: Envisioning the water sustainable city of the near futureBlue city: Envisioning the water sustainable city of the near future Fraser River flood monitoring app
Presenter Garry Drachenberg, Associated Engineering Christine Bieber, Golder Associates Seamus Frain, Opus DaytonKnight Kirk Stinchcombe, Econics Ben Kerr, Foundry Spatial
 
10:45 - 11:15am
First Nations clean water initiative – An approach to water/wastewater delivery in the Atlantic Region Emergency water supply system in Sendai City based on our experiences from the Great East Japan Earthquake Sechelt Water Resource Centre – Creativity from idea to outcome

City of Richmond: Out of the box ready solution results in easy migration mobile to AMI

A practical approach to membrane ageing: A Canada-wide collaboration with water treatment plants
Presenter Graham Gagnon, Dalhousie University Takafumi Kusaka,
Sendai City Waterworks Bureau
Paul Nash,
District of Sechelt

Corrine Doornberg, 
City of Richmond

Shona Robinson, University of BC
 
Stream Stream 1 Stream 6 Stream 3 Stream 4 Stream 7
Title Small Water Systems Building Resilience Resource Recovery Sustainable Utility Management Technology and Innovation
1:45 - 2:15pm

Central versus Point-of-Entry/Point-of-Use Treatment: The case of three small BC communities

Using SBR technology to cost effectively accommodate future BNR requirements Co-digestion Programs: Experiences from planning through implementation Master planning, reinvestment planning and financial planning: The combination that worked for the District of Squamish Closed vessel UV - More than just for drinking water
Presenter Cheryl Gomes, 
BI Pure Water
Steve Green, Xylem Christopher Muller,
Brown and Caldwell
David Roulston, District of Squamish Patrick Bollman, Engineered Treatment Systems
 
2:15 - 2:45pm
Clinton Water Treatment Plant - High level water treatment for small communities Securing remote access to water & wastewater critical infrastructure Nanaimo Reservoir No.1 and energy recovery facility Lessons learned and benefits of Metro Vancouver’s Technical Training and Procedures (TTAP) multi-year project

Ranking the toxicity of drinking water contaminants as a prelude to the choice of point-of-use and point-of-entry treatment devices

 

Presenter Dave Underwood,
TRUE Consulting
Zane Spencer, MPE Engineering Ltd. Lewis Macrae, Associated Engineering Lucy Cotter, CH2M HILL

Mohammed Dore, 
Brock University and Res'eau-Waternet

 
2:45 - 3:15pm

BC policy on point of use and point of entry water treatment: An assessment and progress report

Building a water treatment plant for remote communities in cold environments  Heat-seeking sewer model Life cycle optimisation Experiences from using ion exchange resins for organic removal
Presenter Mohammed Dore, 
Brock University and Res'eau-Waternet
Cheryl Gomes, 
BI Pure Water
Yuko Suda,
Kerr Wood Leidal
Catherine Dallaire,
Opus DaytonKnight
Mohammad Mahdi Bazri,
University of BC
 
Panel Sessions
3:30 - 5:00pm
Financial sustainability of our water and wastewater systems Communicating the value of water Sustainable water and wastewater systems - A global view Legal considerations in developing a risk resilient utility Window on Victoria - Government updates on water policy and regulation

 

Friday May 29, 2015

Education Sessions    

Stream

Stream 4

Stream 2

Stream 6

Stream 7

Stream 8

 

Sustainable Utility Management

Ensuring Water Quality & Supply

Building Resilience

Technology and Innovation

Stormwater Management

8:30 - 9:00 AM

Utility Criticality Assessment: An Application of Artificial Neural Network in Asset Management

Transient Analysis and Design Considerations for Hydraulic Pipelines

Performance of Pipes during earthquakes

Design, Construction and Operation of Water Infrastructure Using 3D Design Tools

Victoria Rainwater Management Standards: Now With DIY

Presenter

Alexander Kolesov, AECOM

Jonathan Funk, Kerr Wood Leidal

Camille George Rubeiz,
Plastics Pipe Institute

Walt Bayless, Opus DaytonKnight

Laurel Morgan, Kerr Wood Leidal

 

9:00 - 9:30 AM

Dynamic Field Document Management Using Portable Technology

Legislative and Regulatory Tools for Local Governments to Protect Groundwater

Adapting to Climate Change, One Farm at a Time

Overcoming Common Pumping Pitfalls

Adsorbents for the Removal of Contaminants From Stormwater

Presenter

Yariv Ben-Shooshan, Opus DaytonKnight

Rina Thakar, Valkyrie Law Group LLP

Colwyn Sunderland, Kerr Wood Leidal

Stephen Horsman, AECOM

Karin Bjorklund, University of BC

 

9:30 -10:00 AM

Rate Structure Design and the Universally Metered Water System: How and Where to Begin?

Transitioning from Surface Water to Groundwater: The District of 100 Mile House Water Supply Strategy

Incorporating Seismic Design into a Large Diameter Steel Water main in Proximity to the Fraser River

Buried Surprises and High Pressures – A Retrospective Look at a UV Retrofit

Gutters, Gardens, Rooftops, and Taps

Presenter

Karyn Johnson,
FCS GROUP

Ryan Rhodes,
Western Water Associates

Joel Melanson,
Metro Vancouver

Keith Kohut,
Associated Engineering

Dean Barrett,
Canadian Association for Rainwater Management

 

Stream

Stream 4

Stream 2

Stream 1

Stream 7

Stream 9

Title

Sustainable Utility Management

Ensuring Water Quality & Supply

Small Water Systems

Technology and Innovation

Other

10:15 -10:45 AM

Leveraging Your SCADA System as a Management/Planning Tool

Yellow Flags and Green Thumbs: Two Successful Social Marketing Initiatives in the Kootenays

Beyond Disinfection:  Expanding the Role of UV in Drinking Water for Small Systems

Towards a Wastewater Treatment Plant that Generates “Zero” Excess Sludge

Extracting Practical Information from Climate Change Modelling

Presenter

Adrian Vasiu,
Opus DaytonKnight

Neal Klassen,
H2Okanagan Water Conservation

Laith Furatian,
University of BC

Rony Das,
University of BC

Michael MacLatchy,
Associated Engineering

 

10:45 -11:15 AM

Managing Performance for Small to Medium Sized Water Utilities: A Component and System Based Approach

River for Life: Reducing Urban Pollutant Loadings to Edmonton's Receiving Watercourses

Nutrient Removal in Cold Climate Lagoon Systems

Pump Performance & Efficiency Testing: Bridging the Gap from Speculation to Knowledge

Anaerobic digester design using linear motion mixer

Presenter

Husnain Haider,
University of BC Okanagan

Kerri Robinson,
Urban Systems

Merle Kroeker,
Nelson Environmental

Fabian Papa,
HydraTek & Associates

Leslie Nemeth, 
AECOM

 

11:15 -11:45 AM

The Sewage Recycling System (SRS) - Breaking New Ground in Wastewater Treatment - “Presenting a Sustainable, Efficient and Environmentally-Friendly Approach to Wastewater Treatment”

Using Hydraulic Modeling to Identify Alternative Water Supply Options during a Planned Supply Main Shutdown – A Case Study with the City of Powell River

Microbiological Contaminant Intrusion Management in Small Water Distribution Systems: a Simplistic Approach for Detection and Protection with Booster Chlorination

NF-UF range membranes for drinking water treatment

Stormwater Treatment using Ballasted Flocculation, the North American Experience

Presenter

Van A. Ridout,
Western Water Resources

Werner de Schaetzen,
GeoAdvice Engineering 

Nilufar Islam,
University of BC Okanagan

Joerg Winter,
University of BC

Chris Howorth,
Veolia

 

Stream

Stream 4

Stream 2

Stream 1

Stream 5

Stream 9

Title

Sustainable Utility Management

Ensuring Water Quality & Supply

Small Water Systems

Building Public Support for Water

Other

1:30 - 2:00 PM

Dealing with Fugitive Sewer Odours Resulting from Municipal Combined Sewer Separation Programs

Kamloops Sewage Treatment Centre

Organic carbon removal – DBP compliant drinking water for ALL communities

What You Need to Know About Human Behaviour When Preparing Service Delivery Strategies

Harmonizing WSER and MWR: A Status Report

Presenter

Yuko Suda,
Kerr Wood Leidal

Matthew Smith,
Urban Systems

Madjid Mohseni,
University of BC

Anna Robak,
Opus DaytonKnight

Ian Cameron,
Environment Canada and Justin Sabourin,
BC Ministry of Environment

 

2:00 - 2:30 PM

Transitioning to MMCD 2014 Design Guidelines

The BC Water Use Reporting Centre (BCWURC)

 

Occurrence of viruses, other pathogens, and organic wastewater indicators, in seven First Nation Communities in Southern BC

Public Stakeholder Communication can Make or Break your Project - Case Study: The Mara Lake WTP

Don’t Move a Mussel – Protecting BC Waters from the Impacts of Invasive Species

Presenter

David Chan,
MMCD

Natasha Neumann

Marta Green,
Summit Environmental Consultants

Jean Lambert,
MHPM Project Leaders

Lisa Scott,
Okanagan and Similkameen Invasive Species Society

 

2:30 - 3:00 PM

Overview of the City of Regina's WWTP Upgrade/Expansion as a P3 Project

Microcystins- Occurrence and Laboratory Analysis

Ion Exchange: Predicting NOM Removal During Drinking Water Treatment

Lessons Learned - Using the Integrated Design Process to Carry-out a Major Planning Study for the Lions Gate Secondary Wastewater Treatment Plant Project Definition Report

Pharmaceuticals and Personal Care Products as Emerging Contaminants of Concern in Municipal Wastewater

Presenter

Chris Baisley,
Deloitte

Rudy Pante,
Plante H2O Consultant

Heather Wray,
University of BC

Richard Bitcon,
AECOM

Kevin Barnard,
Capital Regional District

 



User Login
Enter your e-mail below and click the "Submit" button. If you are in our database, your login and password will be sent to you immediately.
InstructorNet Login
Enter your e-mail below and click the "Submit" button. If you are in our database, your login and password will be sent to you immediately.
DirectorNet Login