BCWWA Privacy Policy

Updated February 2014

1. Purpose

The purpose of the BCWWA Privacy Policy is to outline how personal information will be used and protected by BCWWA and its employees and contractors. The policy is intended to ensure that the privacy of our members, volunteers, customers, contractors, and employees is respected, and that the Association complies with all applicable provincial and/or federal privacy legislation, including the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

2. Policy

The BCWWA respects and upholds an individual’s right to privacy and to protect her or his personal information, and is committed to ensuring compliance with applicable privacy legislation.

The only circumstances under which personal information may be disclosed to third parties is for the fulfillment of any purposes identified below, or as required by law. If personal information is disclosed to third parties for the fulfillment of any purposes identified below, the BCWWA will ensure that appropriate security undertakings are employed to protect the transfer and use of personal information. The BCWWA does not sell, trade, or rent personal information to third parties.

3. Definitions

Personal information is any information about an “identifiable individual” that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual. Business contact information such as the name, title, business address and telephone number of an employee of an organization are not considered personal information under PIPA. Information about corporations is not considered personal information.

Where an individual provides his or her home address to the BCWWA as their business contact information, the BCWWA will consider it to be business contact information, and is therefore not subject to protection as personal information.

4. Purposes for collection, use and disclosure

Personal information is collected any time an individual requests information, products or services from the BCWWA.

4a. The BCWWA collects, uses, and discloses personal information about employees for the following purposes:

  • Hiring employees, including assessing candidates
  • Administering Payroll
  • Administering benefits plans
  • Managing the employment relationship, including establishing and changing terms of employment, discipline, and termination
  • Providing reference checks upon request of former employees
  • External contact information in case of employee emergency
  • Disclosure as required by Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) and WorkSafeBC

4b. The BCWWA collects, uses, and discloses personal information about contractors for the following purposes:

Payment for services

  • Sending information to them as required/requested in the course of their activities for the Association
  • Establishing and monitoring the terms of contract
  • Contract management and supervision
  • Disclosure as required by CRA, and WorkSafeBC

4c. The BCWWA collects, uses, and discloses personal information about volunteers and Board members for the following purposes:

  • Sending information to them as required/requested in the course of their activities for the Association
  • Publishing lists of Board members and committee members
  • Disclosure required by the Society’s Act
  • Travel reimbursement

4d. The BCWWA collects, uses, and discloses personal information about members and customers for the following purposes:

  • Sending information to members and customers about the BCWWA’s products and services, unless they have opted out of receiving information.
  • The distribution of names, companies, email addresses and work phone numbers of event registrants, to other attendees and sponsors, for the purpose of facilitating networking and information sharing.
  • The distribution of names, email addresses and phone numbers of active cross connection control (CCC) testers, to water purveyors with CCC programs, for the purpose of enabling water purveyors to contract active testers working within their jurisdictions.
  • The distribution of names, email addresses and phone numbers of active cross connection control testers, to software vendors who supply water purveyors with CCC program management software. The express purpose is to enable vendors to connect with CCC testers to ensure their software meets the requirements of the purveyors.
  • To maintain and update BCWWA membership records, and to provide members with information about the Association and its activities.
  • To process course, exam and event registrations, and provide relevant information to registrants.
  • To distribute information and news relevant to the water sector.
  • Notification and invoicing for requested services or products.
  • Sending information upon request from the member or customer.
  • Publishing and distributing a member directory that includes the member’s name, address, telephone number and organization.
  • Publishing member contributions to the BCWWA’s social media platforms.

4e. The BCWWA collects, uses, and discloses personal information about suppliers for the following purposes:

  • Payment for services
  • Sending information upon request of supplier
  • Terms of contract
  • Contract supervision
  • Disclosure as required by CRA, and WorkSafeBC

5. Consent

In each instance personal information is collected, the BCWWA will make every effort to provide a statement explaining the purpose(s) for collection. By becoming a member, creating a user profile, requesting information or products, or registering for an event, course or exam, individuals are giving the BCWWA permission to contact them by way of the information they provide.

Except as outlined in Section 4 above, the BCWWA will not provide any personal information about an individual to third parties without the express consent of the individual.

6. Safeguards

The BCWWA protects personal information with security safeguards. Safeguards include physical, administrative and electronic security measures.

7. Access

Individuals have the right to access their personal information under the control of the BCWWA. An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information, and have it corrected or amended as appropriate. The CEO will assist with access requests. If access cannot be provided, the BCWWA will notify the individual, in writing, of the reasons for the refusal and of the process for appealing the decision.

8. Concerns or questions regarding compliance

Please direct questions or concerns regarding BCWWA’s compliance with this Policy to the BCWWA’s Chief Executive Officer, at Suite 620 – 1090 W. Pender St., Vancouver, BC, V6E 2N7.



User Login
Enter your e-mail below and click the "Submit" button. If you are in our database, your login and password will be sent to you immediately.
InstructorNet Login
Enter your e-mail below and click the "Submit" button. If you are in our database, your login and password will be sent to you immediately.
DirectorNet Login